scientific Programme

Thursday, 6 September 2018

Moderator of the day: Holger Schulze, Erlangen

Time / RoomSessionSpeaker
08:00-09:15 / Seminarraum 2Workshop
CI-Diagnostics
Stefan Gräbel, Berlin
Steffen Knopke, Berlin
09:15-09:30Kaffeepause
09:30-09:45
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Opening StatementBirgit Mazurek, Berlin
Karl Max Einhäupl, Berlin
09:45-10:10
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Videomicroscopy of the developing inner ear: Contractions of the endolymphatic sac expand scala media of the cochlea
Philine Wangemann, Hannover
10:10-11:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Industry Symposium
11:30-13:30
ENT Research Laboratories
Workshop
Small animal audiometry - distorted product otoacustic emissions (DPOAE)
Uta Reich, Berlin
13:00-14:00Lunch break
14:00-14:25
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Synaptic sound cooding: from molecular physiology to functional restauration
Tobias Moser, Tübingen
14:25-15:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
15:00-15:25
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Producing and purifying otic progenitors from human pluripotent stem cells: addressing the challenges for their clinical application
Marcelo Rivolta, UK
15:25-16:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-16:55
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Title tba
Barbara Canlon, Sweden
16:55-18:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations

Friday, 7 September 2018

Moderator of the day: Marlies Knipper, Tuebingen

Time / RoomSessionSpeaker
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 2
Workshop
Vestibular diagnostics
Alec Lapira, Malta
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 3
Workshop
Diagnosis of psychosomatic comorbidities
Nina Zirke, Berlin
Benjamin Böcking, Berlin
09:15-09:30Kaffeepause
09:30-09:55
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Specific synaptopathies diversify brain responses and hearing disorders
Marlies Knipper, Tübingen
09:55-11:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Industry Symposium
11:30-13:30
ENT Research Laboratories
Workshop
Cochlear immunofluorescence
Agnieszka J. Szczepek, Berlin
13:00-14:00Lunch break
14:00-14:25
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
The non-sensory cells in auditory periphery
Agnieszka J. Szczepek, Berlin
14:25-15:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
15:00-15:25
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Mechanism of regeneration in the inner ear: new aspects
Hubertus Löwenheim, Tübingen
15:25-16:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-16:55
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Uncovering the factors involved in the progression of hearing loss associated with aging: IGF-1 and beyond
Isabel Varela-Nieto, Spain
16:55-18:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations

Saturday, 8 September 2018

Moderator of the day: Eberhard Biesinger, Traunstein

Time / RoomSessionSpeaker
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 2
Workshop
Hearing aids
Gerhard Hesse, Bad Arolsen
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 3
Workshop
Tinnitus: diagnosis and treatment
Nina Zirke, Berlin
Benjamin Böcking, Berlin
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 4
Workshop
Cervical spine and hearing impairment
Eberhard Biesinger, Traunstein
09:15-09:30Kaffeepause
09:30-09:55
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Biological therapies in the hearing system
Thomas Lenarz, Hannover
09:55-11:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Industry Symposium
13:00-14:00Lunch break
14:00-14:25
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Otoacoustic emission as a tool to investigate the mechanics of the inner ear
Pim van Dijk, The Netherlands
14:25-15:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations
15:00-15:25
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
Pharmacological treatment of the in the inner ear: influence of molecular properties and delivery paradigms on pharmacokinetics
Stefan Plontke, Halle (Saale)
15:25-16:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentations