scientific Programme

Thursday, 6 September 2018

Moderator of the day: Holger Schulze, Erlangen

Time / RoomSessionSpeaker
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 1
Workshop
WS-01 // CI-Diagnostics with special attention to neural function
Read Abstract
Stefan Gräbel, Berlin
Steffen Knopke, Berlin
09:15-09:30Coffee break
09:30-09:45
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Opening StatementBirgit Mazurek, Berlin
Karl Max Einhäupl, Berlin
09:45-10:10
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-01 // Videomicroscopy of the developing inner ear: Contractions of the endolymphatic sac expand scala media of the cochlea
Read Abstract
Philine Wangemann, Hannover
09:45-11:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-01 // Ototoxicity I
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
10:10-11:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentation Session
OP-02 // Inner ear development
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-12:30
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Industry Symposium - MED-EL Medical Electronics
InS-01
11:30-13:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-03 // Vestibular system
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
11:30-13:30
ENT Research Laboratories
Workshop
WS-02 // Small animal audiometry - distorted product otoacustic emissions (DPOAE)
Read Abstract
Uta Reich, Berlin
13:00-14:00Lunch break
13:00-14:00
CCO Foyer
Poster Session
P-01 // Aging
P-02 // Clinical aspects of hearing and vestibular system
P-03 // Inner ear development
P-04 // Ototoxicity and protection
P-05 // Stem cell
P-06 // Vestibular system
Poster Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
13:30-14:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-02 // Synaptic sound cooding: from molecular physiology to functional restauration
Read Abstract
Tobias Moser, Göttingen
13:30-15:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-04 // Ototoxicity II
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
14:00-15:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentation Sesssion
OP-05 // Technical approaches for functional restauration
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
15:00-15:25
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-03 // Producing and purifying otic progenitors from human pluripotent stem cells: addressing the challenges for their clinical application
Read Abstract
Marcelo Rivolta, UK
15:00-16:00
CCO Auditorium
Industry Symposium: ISMA AG / terzo-Institut für angewandte Gehörforschung
InS-02 // From bench to beside - What we can learn from basic research
Chair: Birgit Mazurek, Berlin
(1) Marlies Knipper, Tübingen
Molecular aspects of tinnitus: from animal research to the clinic
(2) Elke Kalbe, Köln
Aging & Cognition: Influence factors and training possibilities
(3) Juliane Dettling-Papargyris, Stuttgart
Auditory Training: The link between Tinnitus and Cognition
15:25-16:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentation Session
OP-06 // Stem cell
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-16:55
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-04 // Do you hear the clock ticking?
Read Abstract
Barbara Canlon, Sweden
16:30-18:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-07 // Auditory processing
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
16:55-18:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentation Session
OP-08 // Circadian rhythms and emotional stress
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)

Friday, 7 September 2018

Moderator of the day: Marlies Knipper, Tuebingen

Time / RoomSessionSpeaker
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 3
Workshop
WS-03 // Diagnosis of psychosomatic comorbidities
Read Abstract
Nina Zirke, Berlin
Benjamin Böcking, Berlin
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 4
Workshop
WS-04 // Vestibular diagnostics
Read Abstract
Alec Lapira, Malta
09:15-09:30Coffee break
09:30-10:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-05 // Specific synaptopathies diversify brain responses and hearing disorders
Read Abstract
Marlies Knipper, Tübingen
09:30-10:30
CCO Auditorium
Round Table Discussion
RT-01 // Implementation of basic research into clinical practice
Moderator: Stefan Dazert, Bochum
Discussants:
(1) Joseph Santos-Sacchi, New Haven, CT, USA
Bedside tales from the bench: the dilemma of the basic scientist
(2) Hinrich Staecker, Kansas City, KS, USA
Changing clinical culture to focus on academic medicine
(3) Birgit Mazurek, Berlin
Stress and tinnitus
(4) Heidi Olze, Berlin
Cognition and CI
10:00-10:30
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-06 // Uncovering the factors involved in the progression of hearing loss associated with aging: IGF-1 and beyond
Read Abstract
Isabel Varela-Nieto, Spain
10:30-11:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentation Session
OP-09 // Pharmacological interventions: IGF
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
10:30-11:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-10 // Aging
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Industry Symposium - Dr. Willmar Schwabe
InS-03 // Vestibular compensation - learning the balance
Chair: Birgit Mazurek, Berlin
(1) Andreas Zwergal, München
Treatment approaches facilitating vestibular compensation
(2) Wolfgang Heide, Celle
Drug effects on vestibular compensation
11:30-13:30
ENT Research Laboratories
Workshop
WS-05 // Cochlear immunofluorescence
Read Abstract
Agnieszka J. Szczepek, Berlin
11:30-14:30
CCO Auditorium
Symposium
S-01 // Advanced therapies for inner ear hearing loss
(International Study Group on Innovated Inner Ear Therapies)
13:00-14:00Lunch break
13:00-14:00
CCO Foyer
Poster Session
P-07 // Cochlear implantation (CI)
P-08 // Genetics
P-09 // Hearing and cognition
P-10 // Hearing function
P-11 // Tinnitus
Poster Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
14:00-14:30
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-07 // The non-sensory cells in auditory periphery
Read Abstract
Agnieszka J. Szczepek, Berlin
14:30-15:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-08 // Mechanism of regeneration in the inner ear: new aspects
Read Abstract
Hubert Löwenheim, Tübingen
15:00-16:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentation Session
OP-11 // Regeneration and protection
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
15:00-18:00
CCO Auditorium
Patiententag
Ursachen, Diagnose und Therapiemöglichkeiten von Tinnitus und Krankheiten des Innenohrs

(1) Birgit Mazurek, Berlin
Begrüßung
(2) Eberhard Biesinger, Traunstein
Tinnitus und Co: Entstehung, Verlauf und Therapieansätze. Eine systematische Übersicht
(3) Benjamin Böcking, Berlin
Ich will es nicht mehr hören! Distress und Tinnitus
(4) Gerhard Goebel, Prien
Hyperakusis und Tinnitus: Geschwister oder ferne Bekannte? Was kann ich tun?
(5) Helmut Scherer, Bad Grönenbach
Rehabilitationsmöglichkeiten bei chronischem Tinnitus

Die Vorträge dauern jeweils 20-25 Minuten, danach gibt es die Möglichkeit, Fragen zu stellen. Die Teilnahme an den oben genannten Vorträgen ist kostenlos.
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
S-02 // ARO sponsored symposium
Chair: Hannes Maier, Hannover
(1) Anna Lysakowski, Chicago, IL, USA
Inner ear mitochondria characterized by EM tomography into distinct subpopulations
(2) Joseph Santos-Sacchi, New Haven, CT, USA
Fast outer hair cell voltage-dependent motility is slow!
(3) Elisabeth B. Glowatzki, Baltimore, MD, USA
Lateral efferent modulation of auditory nerve fiber activity

Saturday, 8 September 2018

Moderator of the day: Eberhard Biesinger, Traunstein

Time / RoomSessionSpeaker
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 1
Workshop
WS-06 // Hearing aids
Martin Kinkel, Hannover
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 3
Workshop
WS-07 // Tinnitus: diagnosis and treatment
Read Abstract
Nina Zirke, Berlin
Benjamin Böcking, Berlin
08:00-09:15
Seminarraum 4
Workshop
WS-08 // Cervical spine and hearing impairment
Read Abstract
Eberhard Biesinger, Traunstein
09:15-09:30Coffee break
09:30-10:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-09 // Biological therapies in the hearing system
Read Abstract
Thomas Lenarz, Hannover
09:30-11:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-12 // Functional and cellular aspects of the cochlear and vestibular systems
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
10:00-10:30
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-10 // Model of tinnitus development - from cochlear to cortex
Read Abstract
Holger Schulze, Erlangen
10:30-11:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Oral Presentation Session
OP-13 // Tinnitus
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Industry Symposium - Desyncra
InS-04
11:30-13:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-14 // Cochlear implantation
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
13:00-14:00Lunch break
14:00-14:30
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-11 // Probing internal noise in the cochlear via spontaneous otoacoustic emissions
Read Abstract
Pim van Dijk, The Netherlands
14:00-15:00
CCO Auditorium
Oral Presentation Session
OP-15 // Clinical aspects of hearing
Oral Presentation Session details (speakers and abstract titles per session)
14:30-15:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
Keynote Lecture
KN-12 // Pharmacological treatment of the in the inner ear: influence of molecular properties and delivery paradigms on pharmacokinetics
Read Abstract
Stefan Plontke, Halle (Saale)
15:00-16:00
Lecture Hall "Inner Medicine"
B-02 // Geschäftssitzung/Business Meeting IEB
Poster Awards
(1) Best Poster Basic Research
(2) Best Poster Translational Research
sponsored by Sensorion
Hannes Maier, Hannover